/Petroleum Jelly
Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

What Is Petroleum Jelly?

Petroleum jelly or petrolatum was discovered as a paraffin-like material coating oil rigs. Since then, we use that in various ointments and as a lubricant. Here is a look at what petroleum jelly is and its chemical composition.

However we make that by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum.

Robert Chesebrough is the chemist who devised and patented this process (U.S. Patent 127,568) in 1872. Basically, the crude material undergoes vacuum distillation. The still residue is then filtered through bone char to yield petroleum jelly.

In addition at room temperature, petroleum jelly is an odorless semi-solid which consists of a mixture of hydrocarbons.

Uses:

  • Used As Lotion, And Ointment for Chapped Hand And Lips
  • Furthermore Toenail Fungus Prevention/Treatment, (Hand and Nail Lotion)
  • Male Genital Rashes, (Non STD Treatment)
  • Skin Rashes
  • Nose Bleed
  • Vapour Rubs
  • Sun Screen Lotions
  • Daily Skin Shield Lotion
  • Personal Lubricants for Genital Purpose
  • Hair Conditioners for Ethnic Hair/Jelly’s Etc
  • Balms
  • Body Glow Lotion and Natural Colour Enhancer
  • Skin Moisturizer
  • Body Skin Care Jelly’s

 

WAX BASED JELLY/INDUSTRIAL GRADE JELLY:

Application: Mainly used as flame retardants And Polyvinyl Chloride plasticizer,

Also Low Volatility, Good Electrical Properties, Widely Used In Cable Material,

We use Dress Up, Rolling Plates, Shoes and Other Products, For Rubber, and Madding Of Enamel

We can use With Chloride Adhesives, As Fire Retardant Coating

In addition the best quality type of petroleum jelly (Vaseline ) for cosmetic industry

No smell , extra white color is the most important specification of it.