Liquid Paraffin or White Oil
Uses of Liquid Paraffin (White Oil)
What makes shinny different types of lipsticks and creams is white oil or liquid paraffin cosmetic grade. There is no smell. The use of liquid paraffin is in different medicine for lubricating and medical facilities. In addition for more simple usage industrial white oil (liquid paraffin) is different in color and odor with Cosmetic and Medical grades. But it has also vast usage in industry of shoe and leather polishes.
Further more you can find cosmetic white oils in products ranging from baby oils and lotions to sunscreens, tissues and antibiotics.
White oils make an ideal blending base for personal care and pharmaceutical products. Their inert nature makes them easy to use, as they lubricate, smooth, soften, extend and resist moisture in many formulations. The plastics industry uses our Hydrobrite line of low-volatility white oils in the production of plastics such as polystyrene, polyolefins, thermoplastic elastomers, and various other polymers to improve and control the melt flow rate of the finished polymer to provide release properties, or change the physical characteristics.
In addition our food grade mineral oils have proven themselves in food applications as wide ranging as dough divider and pan oils to dust suppression in grain silos. They lubricate food-handling equipment, impregnate wrapping paper to keep foods crisp, control foam in beet sugar and vinegar production, and enhance the leather tanning process. As one of the leading hot melt adhesive manufacturers, our low pour-point naphthenic grades improve hot melt adhesives and lubricate air conditioner and refrigerator compressors.
Packing of Liquid Paraffin (white Oil)
Liquid Paraffin (white oil)`s packing is in new or second hand 175 kg drums , also iso tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 80 drummed white oil .